(478) 812-7346 Free Quote: Call Now Free Quote

Bat Removal Cost in Macon, Georgia

National average ranges (HomeAdvisor), and what changes a Macon quote.

Calculator and a blank lined notepad on a gray desk

📞 Call (478) 812-7346 Get Free Quote

How much does it cost to get rid of bats in Macon?

National average ranges (HomeAdvisor) put typical bat removal at $232 to $755, with an average of $490, and large colonies at $1,608 and up. Exclusion work can run up to $8,000, and guano cleanup runs $500 to $8,000. These are national figures, not Macon prices, and a written quote for your building is the only firm number. Every exclusion also takes time: at least five nights of one-way exits before the final seal.

Bat Removal Prices: National Average Ranges (HomeAdvisor)

The ranges below are national average ranges from HomeAdvisor's 2025 cost data. They are not Macon prices or a fixed price list, and every quote should be in writing before work starts. Use them to judge whether a quote sits inside the normal national band, not to predict the exact number. The 2026 Macon cost guide walks through a second sample budget.

Job typeNational average range (HomeAdvisor)Service page
Typical bat removal$232 to $755 (average $490)Humane bat removal
Large colony$1,608 and upHumane bat removal
Exclusion and sealing workUp to $8,000Bat exclusion
Guano cleanup$500 to $8,000Guano cleanup and attic restoration

Four services have no separate national figure: bats in the attic, bat proofing, bat inspection and bats in walls and chimneys. Their pages list the cost drivers instead, and commercial, church and barn jobs are priced building by building.

Removal, Exclusion and Cleanup: What Each Price Covers

The national figures cover three different kinds of work, and a full job often includes all three.

A quote that lists only removal leaves out the sealing, and a quote that lists only sealing may skip the one-way exits. Ask for both, plus any cleanup, as separate lines.

What Changes a Macon Bat Removal Quote

Two Macon homes on the same street can get different quotes. These are the usual drivers:

Worked Example: A Macon Attic Colony

This example uses only the national average ranges above, so treat it as an illustration, not a Macon price. Say a 1970s ranch in Macon has bats coming out of a gable vent and a gap at the soffit, with guano on the attic floor below.

Added together, the national figures give a wide band, which is why the written quote matters more than any average. Ask for each of those three lines on the quote, and compare at least two. The same job on a two-story house in Vineville or Ingleside, with taller gables and more trim, would likely cost more than on a single-story ranch.

Permits and Rules That Affect the Price

Georgia DNR issues Nuisance Wildlife Control permits and keeps a county list of permitted operators. Between April 1 and July 31, DNR allows an exclusion only for a human health risk, done by a licensed operator, and in any season DNR recommends getting more than one estimate.

Bats are protected under state law (Official Code of Georgia 27-1-28), according to DNR's guidance for operators. A quote that offers to trap or poison bats is not a cheaper option; it falls outside Georgia's accepted practice.

Bat Removal Cost FAQs

Get a Written Quote for Your Macon Bat Removal Project

Call (478) 812-7346, Mon-Sat 7AM-7PM. Ask for the quote in writing and the price up front.

📞 Call (478) 812-7346 Get Free Quote

📞 Free Quote: Call (478) 812-7346